Hard Money Lenders inLowell, Massachusetts
Fix and flip, DSCR rental and new construction financing for Lowell investors. We do not lend our own money, we shop your deal across a 400+ lender network and come back with real terms you can compare on total cost.
Prefer to talk it through? Call or text Micah at (281) 636-5682.
Price a Lowell deal right now
Prefilled with a realistic Lowell deal. Change any number and it reprices on the programs that lend in Massachusetts, with the same math as our term sheets.
Sizing your flip on the same terms as the term sheet. Get a real term sheet →
Financing a deal in Lowell
Lowell was the country’s first big planned mill city, built where the Merrimack and Concord rivers meet, and its neighborhoods still read like it. The Acre, Centralville and Back Central are packed with triple deckers, two families and worker housing, the Highlands and Belvidere have Victorians and larger colonials, and Pawtucketville near UMass Lowell mixes capes and multifamily. It is one of the most diverse cities in Massachusetts, with one of the largest Cambodian communities in the country, and the commuter rail runs to Boston.
Lowell is a multifamily city, and a lot of its investor activity is two and three family buildings bought, renovated and either sold to an owner occupant or held as a rental. The singles in the Highlands, Belvidere and Pawtucketville are the flip inventory. Either way the scope is old house work: heat, electrical, plumbing, porches, egress and lead. Prices have been flat for a year while homes still draw multiple offers, which rewards buying well over betting on appreciation.
What a Lowell deal looks like on paper
Lowell example: $360,000 purchase, $85,000 rehab, $625,000 after repair value, 700 credit, first flip. The engine puts that borrower on the Best Rate program at 9.49%. Picture a 1910s Highlands single with knob and tube wiring, an old steam boiler, lead paint on the trim and a kitchen and bath that have not changed in forty years. Every number below is what the instant term sheet prints for that deal, so the picture cannot contradict the page.
- Down payment (15% of the purchase)You$54,000
- Origination (0.5%)Lender$2,000
- Lender fees (flat)Lender$1,989
- Broker fee (1%)Broker$3,910
- Title and closing (estimate at Texas rates)Title$4,268
- Prepaid interest (15 days)Lender$1,193
- Property insuranceInsurer$4,228
- AppraisalAppraiser$550
Interest while you rehab: $2,420 a month on the $306,000 funded at closing, $3,092 once every draw is out. Proof of funds is cash to close plus $21,250 of rehab reserve and $18,553 of interest reserve. Sample borrower, sample address; the sheet is issued by the same engine as the borrower’s instant term sheet.
Fix and flip programs in Lowell
Swipe the table for rates, credit and terms →
| Program | Down payment | Min credit | Experience | Rate | Origination | Max loan | Term | Close |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best Rate | 15% of purchase | 700+ | First flip OK | 8.99% to 9.49% | 0.5% | 70% of ARV | 12 months | 5-14 days |
| First Flip, 10% Down1 | 10% of purchase + rehab | 660+ | First flip OK | 9.99% | 2% | 75% of ARV | 12 months | 21-30 days |
| 7.5% Down, 3+ Flips2 | 7.5% of purchase + rehab | 660+ | 3+ completed flips | 9.99% | 1.5% | 75% of ARV | 12 months | 21-30 days |
| 5% Down, 5+ Flips3 | 5% of purchase | 660+ | 5+ completed flips | 9.99% to 10.99% | 2% | 75% of ARV | 9-24 months | 10-14 days |
| 100% Financing, 2+ Flips4 | 0% (100% financing) | 620+ | 2+ completed flips | 9.50% to 12.00% | 2.5% | 70% of ARV | 9 months | 7-14 days |
- Rate 9.99% with 2% to 2.25% origination by credit; more origination buys the rate down as far as 8.99%. Loans under $150,000 add 0.5% to the rate and 0.5% to the origination, under $100,000 1.5% and 1%. Under 680 credit the loan caps at 87.5% of cost. Standard interest, charged only on funds drawn. The loan is capped at a share of purchase plus rehab, the full rehab held back for draws, and the ARV must be at least 1.25 times purchase plus rehab. Processing $500, legal $1,495 and underwriting $795.
- Rate 9.99% with 1.5% to 1.75% origination by credit; more origination buys the rate down as far as 8.99%. Loans under $150,000 add 0.5% to the rate and 0.5% to the origination, under $100,000 1.5% and 1%. Under 680 credit the loan caps at 90% of cost. Standard interest, charged only on funds drawn. The loan is capped at a share of purchase plus rehab, the full rehab held back for draws, and the ARV must be at least 1.25 times purchase plus rehab. Processing $500, legal $1,495 and underwriting $795.
- Rate is set per file from 9.99%; origination about 2% plus a $995 processing fee.
- Needs 2 completed flips in the last two years and about $75,000 in verified liquidity. Rate 9.5% to 12% with 2% to 3% origination, set per file. Purchase plus rehab must fit under 70% of ARV.
Origination has a $2,000 minimum on most programs (a few lenders set a higher one, noted above) and our broker fee is 1% with a $2,000 minimum and a $10,000 maximum. These are the numbers our term sheets use as of October 2026. Strong credit, cash and a track record can price lower through specific lenders in the network.
Where Lowell prices sit right now
Before we price a Lowell flip, we look at where sales in the city sit today. Your block can run well above or below these numbers, so treat them as the starting point, not the answer.
Redfin puts the Lowell median sale price at $513,000 over the three months through September 2026, up 0.4% from a year earlier, with homes selling in about 29 days, around three offers per home and 197 sales in September.
| Median sale price, Lowell (Redfin, 3 months to Sep 2026) | $513,000 |
| Days on market, Lowell (Redfin) | 29 |
| Average offers per home (Redfin) | 3 |
| Homes sold in September 2026 (Redfin) | 197 |
| Share of properties at severe 30-year flood risk (First Street via Redfin) | 6% |
Sources: Redfin, Lowell MA housing market
How a Lowell file actually gets priced
Lowell has steady sales, so comps exist, but the neighborhood and unit count decide the value. A renovated Belvidere colonial and a Centralville two family are separate markets, and the Acre prices below both. We comp singles against singles and multifamily against multifamily in the same section of the city, and for two to four units we document market rent per unit, because the buyer’s lender will count it.
Redfin’s First Street data puts about 6% of Lowell properties at severe 30 year flood risk, mainly along the Merrimack, the Concord River and Beaver Brook. The bigger cost driver is Massachusetts’ lead law: a rental with a child under six has to be deleaded, and much of Lowell’s housing predates 1978, so a multifamily that might be rented needs a lead plan in the budget. Massachusetts closings are run by attorneys, which affects your closing timeline and costs.
Who buys your finished Lowell deal
The finished Lowell single sells to local families, UMass Lowell staff and Boston commuters looking for more house for the money. Two and three families sell to owner occupants who live in one unit and use the rest to qualify, often with state first time buyer programs. Rents near the university and the commuter rail are strong, so a renovated multifamily often works as a DSCR hold, and we price both exits up front.
What happens after you apply
Apply once and the whole Lowell loan lives in the borrower portal: the term sheet you can accept and sign in the browser, where the loan stands, one place for documents, and the list of what the lender is still waiting on. These are real screens from the portal.




The full walkthrough is on how it works, and you can tour the borrower portal before you apply.
What we fund in Lowell
Fix and flip
- Rates
- from 8.99% at 760+ credit
- With experience
- 0% down with 2+ completed flips, purchase plus rehab under 70% of ARV
- Rehab
- 100% funded, paid in draws
Rental (DSCR)
- Qualify on
- the rent, no W-2s or tax returns
- Down
- from 20% at 700+ credit
- Good for
- buy-and-hold, and the refinance when a flip becomes a rental
New construction
- Rates
- from 8.49% with 5+ completed builds
- First build
- 85% of cost with a GC who has 5+ builds
- Builds
- single family to small multifamily
Where we lend in Lowell
We broker deals across the whole Lowell market. The submarkets investors ask us about most are The Highlands (01851), Centralville (01850), Pawtucketville (01854), Belvidere (01852), South Lowell and Back Central (01852) and The Acre and downtown (01852).
How long does a Lowell loan take to fund?
You send the address, purchase price, rehab budget and your ARV, which takes about five minutes and no credit pull. We take it to the lenders in our network that fit it and are licensed in Massachusetts, and the rate, origination, leverage and cash to close come back side by side. 5-14 days to fund. We stay on title and the lender through funding.
Lowell hard money FAQ
Do you lend hard money in Lowell?
Which fix and flip programs apply in Lowell?
How fast can a Lowell hard money loan close?
How much do I need to bring to close on a Lowell flip?
Do you fund the rehab budget in Lowell?
What credit score do I need for a Lowell fix and flip loan?
Can I refinance a Lowell flip into a rental loan?
Who are the hard money lenders in Lowell, MA?
Can you finance a Lowell two or three family, or a small mixed-use building?
Can I finance a first flip in Lowell?
What does the Massachusetts lead law mean for a Lowell rehab?
What to read before you sign a term sheet
- Points, fees & rate: how to compare hard money lenders
- How construction draws and the rehab holdback actually work
- Dutch vs standard interest: what it really costs you
- Cash to close on a flip: the number most investors miss
Hard money near Lowell: Boston, Nashua and Worcester. More Massachusetts city guides: Cambridge and Springfield. Or see everything we fund in Massachusetts.
Ready to fund your Lowell deal?
Submit your scenario in about 5 minutes. We shop it and come back with real terms, not a generic rate sheet.
